ASSOCIATION LEADERSHIP

 
The Corporation (a Delaware non-stock corporation) is a Membership Association of amateur yachtsmen known as The Corinthians.

The Board of Directors includes the Officers and Elected Board Members.

Officers 

Term Expiring 31 December, 2023

Master:

William (Bill) W. Burnham

Master's Mate:

Heidi Steinmetz

Second Mate:

John Butler

Paymaster:

Eric H. Nietsch

Secretary:

                    Mary M. West                                      

 

 Directors

Term Expiring 31 December 2023

Ken Magida
Cheryl Young

Term Expiring 31 December 2024

David Siwicki

 


 Afterguard

The Afterguard includes the Officers, Fleet Captains, elected Afterguard Members, and committee chairs, including Activities, Communications, Finance, Membership, Race, and Trophy Committees.

The Officers and Fleet Captains are members of The Afterguard as long as they hold their respective offices.  The term of office for elected members of The Afterguard is two years.

Fleet Captains

Chesapeake Bay:

Deb Kuba

Long Island Sound:

Britt Whelpley

Mystic:

Jay Weissman

 New England:

Rich Bowers

 

Elected Afterguard Members

Term Expiring 31 December, 2023

Sharon Bell
Jim Drinane

Term Expiring 31 December, 2024

Gary Di Vito


 Committees of the Afterguard

Activities Henry Atterbury, Chair; Sharon Bell (Port Officer Liaison), Ginny Hilton and Patti Nietsch (Annual Meeting Chairs), David Hornbach (LSC Liaison), Barbara Herrmann (Annual Race/Cruise Chair), Fleet Activities
Communications vacant, Chair; Emma Jimmyer (Webmaster), Robert King (Jibsheet Editor), Richard Marsh  (Association Management Software Support), David Shinkfield (Mainsheet Editor), Susan Theuns (website photos editor), Historian: William P. Thomas, Mary M. West (Yearbook Editor), Fleet Communications
Council of Past Masters Lawrence M. Mead, Leigh Seaver, Richard TullRichard Woods
Finance Kraighton Stack, Chair; Eric Nietsch (Paymaster), Richard Marsh, Hank Recla (Ship's Storekeeper), Al Robbert (CB), Heidi Steinmetz (M), Peter Vieira (NE), Leslie Wollin (LIS), Fleet Paymasters
Membership Sam Winans, Chair; Alex Higby, Vice-Chair; Fleet Membership Chairs: (M) vacant, Jack Naglieri (CB), John McCarthy (NE), Kraighton Stack (LIS)
Nominating Richard Tull, Chair (by custom, the Immediate past Master); Geoff Beringer (LIS), Barbara Herrmann (NE), Rick O'Donnel (CB), Ed Riozzi (M)
Race Eric H. Nietsch, Chair; Samuel Fuller (Single- and Double-handed Race Chair), John Geisinger (Annual Race/Cruise Chair), Heidi Steinmetz (Ancient Mariners Race, Frostbite Regatta, and Fleet Challenge Regatta Chair)
Trophy Cynthia Pyron, Chair; Heather LaMarque, Lawrence M. Mead, Leigh Seaver

 


Updated 01/09/2023